Chufas

Italian translation: babbagigi / dolcichino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chufa
Italian translation:babbagigi / dolcichino
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

13:13 Apr 24, 2006
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Botany
Spanish term or phrase: Chufas
en inglés les llaman Tigernuts.
elrubio
Babbagigi / Dolcichino
Explanation:
Frutto del cipero dolce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-04-24 13:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi correggo: è un tubero del cipero dolce (Cyperus).

"Babbagigi" deriva dall'arabo "habb-aziz" = lett. "mandorla buona".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Babbagigi / Dolcichino
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4zigoli dolci
Elisabeth Rossato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chufa
Babbagigi / Dolcichino


Explanation:
Frutto del cipero dolce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-04-24 13:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi correggo: è un tubero del cipero dolce (Cyperus).

"Babbagigi" deriva dall'arabo "habb-aziz" = lett. "mandorla buona".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossella Cascone
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella

agree  Isabella Aiello: Ciao, lavoratore indefesso! :o)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie e Ciao Isabella. No. Oggi sono soltanto un "aficionado" di ProZ. :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zigoli dolci


Explanation:
"Nell'ambito del genere Cyperus la specie esculentus è una pianta erbacea che produce un tubero commestible noto come zigolo dolce o, nel nome originale spagnolo, come chufa (o xufa in valenciano)"



    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyperus_esculentus
Elisabeth Rossato
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search