https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-italian/botany/3880276-costo.html

costo

Italian translation: Costus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costo
Italian translation:Costus

11:58 Jun 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-09 12:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / fitología
Spanish term or phrase: costo
costo2.

(Del lat. costus, este del gr. κόστος, y este del sánscr. kusthah).

1. m. Hierba vivaz, propia de la zona tropical, y correspondiente a la familia de las Compuestas. El tallo es ramoso, las hojas alternas y divididas en gajos festoneados, las flores amarillas, y la raíz casi cilíndrica, de dos centímetros de diámetro aproximadamente, porosa, cenicienta, con corteza parda y sabor amargo. Pasa por tónica, diurética y carminativa.

2. m. Esta misma raíz.

~ hortense.

1. m. hierba de Santa María.
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Costus
Explanation:
Creo que es esta:
http://www.tropika.it/costus.htm
Parece que también la raíz se utiliza en medicina:
http://italian.alibaba.com/product-ifm/costus-root-mu-xiang-...
Selected response from:

Francesco Rho
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canapa/erba di santa maria (o menta romana)
Isabella Aiello
3Costus
Francesco Rho


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Costus


Explanation:
Creo que es esta:
http://www.tropika.it/costus.htm
Parece que también la raíz se utiliza en medicina:
http://italian.alibaba.com/product-ifm/costus-root-mu-xiang-...


Francesco Rho
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costo/hierba de santa maria
canapa/erba di santa maria (o menta romana)


Explanation:
Per "costo" in Spagna si intende spessissimo la cannabis sativa.
L'erba di Santa Maria, invece, è un tipo di menta detto "menta romana", con effetti carminativi e colagoghi.
Non mi risulta che le due erbe corrispondano. Se puoi aggiungere qualcosa di più (a livello di effetti) forse potrei aiutarti maggiormente.
Guarda un po' le foglie qui: es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cannabis_sativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 min (2010-06-06 12:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se per "hierba de Santa María" ti riferisci al nome inglese "Costmary" si tratta del "Tanacetum balsamita".


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cannabis_sativa
Isabella Aiello
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: