Trenza de mozzarella

Italian translation: Treccia di mozzarella

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Trenza de mozzarella
Italian translation:Treccia di mozzarella
Entered by: MJ Barber

10:02 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: Trenza de mozzarella
TRENZA DE MOZZARELLA DE BÚFALA con tomate y aceite de oliva virgen

Hello from the Spanish-English column, where I have also posted this q.

This is a menu item. I don't know what it is, but I imagine it is that kind of bread in a braided shape. I can't think of an appetising term for it in English though. Maybe the Italian would be better?
MJ Barber
Spain
Treccia di mozzarella
Explanation:
It's not bread but mozzarella cheese. Sometimes, italian says also "Treccia" and nothing else.But I think it's better saying the three words.
Bye!
Selected response from:

Silvia Blanco
Grading comment
Thanks for the info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Treccia di mozzarella
Silvia Blanco
3 +2treccia di mozzarella
Valdes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Treccia di mozzarella


Explanation:
It's not bread but mozzarella cheese. Sometimes, italian says also "Treccia" and nothing else.But I think it's better saying the three words.
Bye!

Silvia Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for the info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Simonelli
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  marcellabr: treccia di mozzarella
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alberta Batticciotto: treccia di mozzarella
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  luskie: + di bufala :)
35 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> gracias verbis!

agree  Marina Negro
3 hrs
  -> grazie marina

agree  manuela g.
13 hrs

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treccia di mozzarella


Explanation:
In English mozzarella cheese braid.

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  manuela g.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search