series cortas

Italian translation: piccole serie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:series cortas
Italian translation:piccole serie
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

19:42 Sep 23, 2012
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / mecanizado de válvulas
Spanish term or phrase: series cortas
Sto traducendo la presentazione di un'azienda di lavorazione di valvole e mi ritrovo con questa frase:

Maquinaria convencional
Dada nuestra especialización en atender a las ***series cortas*** con el mejor plazo posible contamos con un amplio y cuidado equipamiento en máquinas de mecanizado convencionales.

Non riesco proprio a capire cosa siano questo "series cortas". Suggerimenti?
Grazie anticipatamente! :)
Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
piccole serie
Explanation:
per il settore meccanico reputo più appropriato parlare di "produzione di piccole serie".
Non inserisco link di riferimento in quanto le occorrenze in rete sono numerose.
Selected response from:

Anna Amisano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piccole serie
Anna Amisano
4piccole tirature
bendrame


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piccole tirature


Explanation:
short runs in inglese.
la traduzione di short runs è piccole tirature


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/manufacturing/3...
    Reference: http://www.esko.com/it/prodotti/overview/kongsberg-i-xe10-au...
bendrame
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piccole serie


Explanation:
per il settore meccanico reputo più appropriato parlare di "produzione di piccole serie".
Non inserisco link di riferimento in quanto le occorrenze in rete sono numerose.

Anna Amisano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Costa
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search