pan de Viena

Italian translation: panini al latte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pan de Viena
Italian translation:panini al latte
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

12:58 Jan 27, 2007
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: pan de Viena
Por favor mirar la foto del siguiente enlace:
http://www.pagnifique.com.uy/uilayer/esp/productos/panes/vie...
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
panini al latte
Explanation:
se vai su questo link vedrai che gli ingredienti sono gli stessi del tuo Pan de Viena:

http://thecatlong.blogspot.com/2006/11/panini-al-latte.html
Selected response from:

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4panini al latte
Cecilia Di Vita
4panini da hot-dog / panini lunghi al latte
María José Iglesias
3pan de Viena
Caterina Rebecchi
3 -1brioche
Nuria Navarro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brioche


Explanation:
En francés se conoce como "brioche", así que quizá en italiano se entienda ese término (deberías buscar si es un préstamo o no). En España también se le conoce como "pan de leche".

A ver si las sugerencias te ayudan.

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María José Iglesias: No, si en Italia pides una brioche te dan un croissant o un cornetto (según las regiones).
1 hr

disagree  Cecilia Di Vita: estoy de acuerdo con María José
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pan de Viena


Explanation:
Io userei il suo nome originale.
Altre alternative: panini semidolci, panini al latte, panini per hamburger...
http://www.gennarino.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6009
http://www.cookaround.com/yabbse1/showthread.php?t=19305
http://passionecucina.blogspot.com/2006/06/panini-per-hambur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-27 14:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mundorecetas.com/recetas-de-cocina/postlite98089-...

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panini al latte


Explanation:
se vai su questo link vedrai che gli ingredienti sono gli stessi del tuo Pan de Viena:

http://thecatlong.blogspot.com/2006/11/panini-al-latte.html

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Iglesias: Sì, sono proprio al latte.
3 mins
  -> grazie, non c'era ancora la tua risposta :)

agree  Fabiola Mancinelli
1 hr
  -> grazie fabiola

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr
  -> grazie alberta

agree  Patricia Ferreira Larrieux: como uruguaya que vive en Italia (y que por lo tanto ha comido tanto pan de viena como panini al latte), confirmo!
6 hrs
  -> grazie patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panini da hot-dog / panini lunghi al latte


Explanation:
Otra opción.

María José Iglesias
Italy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search