Calabaza cacahuete

Italian translation: zucca butternut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Calabaza cacahuete
Italian translation:zucca butternut

15:37 Oct 26, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-10-29 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: Calabaza cacahuete
Salve a tutti! Sono alle prese con la traduzione di una ricetta e non riesco a trovare la traduzione di questo tipo di zucca. Sono quasi sicuro che si tratti della "zucca trombetta". Mi sapreste dare una conferma? Grazie!
Fabio Forleo
Italy
zucca butternut
Explanation:
La calabaza cacahuete corrisponde alla zucca butternut. Se hai un'immagine della zucca potresti comprovarlo. Detto ciò non escludo che in italia in alcuni casi, se particolarmente oblungata si possa dire "trobetta", ma in teoria non sono la stessa cosa.

http://www.lanuovaarca.org/zucche-varieta-e-usi-in-cucina/
http://www.agriturismodiavolino.com/2014/03/storia-zucca-but...
https://blog.portanatura.it/prodotti/labc-della-zucca-le-zuc...
Selected response from:

Maria Grazia Inserillo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zucca butternut
Maria Grazia Inserillo
4zucca butternut violina
dtalpo
4zucca violina
STEFANIA MAURO


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zucca butternut


Explanation:
La calabaza cacahuete corrisponde alla zucca butternut. Se hai un'immagine della zucca potresti comprovarlo. Detto ciò non escludo che in italia in alcuni casi, se particolarmente oblungata si possa dire "trobetta", ma in teoria non sono la stessa cosa.

http://www.lanuovaarca.org/zucche-varieta-e-usi-in-cucina/
http://www.agriturismodiavolino.com/2014/03/storia-zucca-but...
https://blog.portanatura.it/prodotti/labc-della-zucca-le-zuc...


Maria Grazia Inserillo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SicilianSicilian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zucca violina


Explanation:
io l'ho sempre sentita chiamare così


    https://www.bing.com/search?q=zucca+violina&form=EDNTHT&mkt=it-it&httpsmsn=1&refig=a2d3cf1eac3c4c96ac525e6431a339de&sp=1&pq=zucca+v+io&sc=8-
STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zucca butternut violina


Explanation:
Zucca Butternut Violina Liscia Acquista Online - FruttaWeb
https://www.fruttaweb.com › Frutta e Verdura Fresca › Zucche
Traducir esta página
Valoración: 5 - ‎19 reseñas
La zucca Butternut Violina liscia, dal gusto vellutato come il burro e dolce come una noce, è ideale per ogni piatto. Acquista online su FruttaWeb!
Z

dtalpo
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search