baza

Italian translation: mano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baza
Italian translation:mano
Entered by: Valentina Del Maestro

16:41 Feb 17, 2011
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: baza
Si tratta di un gioco di carte spagnolo (tute). La "baza" è praticamente il numero di carte che ogni giocatore ha...sapete se esiste un traducente adatto?

Grazie
Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
mano
Explanation:
"L'insieme delle carte distribuite a un giocatore è dunque la sua mano."
(http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gioco_di_carte)
Selected response from:

Adina Lazar
Spain
Grading comment
Avevate proprio ragione!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mano
Adina Lazar
3stratagemma, trucco, inganno
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stratagemma, trucco, inganno


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mano


Explanation:
"L'insieme delle carte distribuite a un giocatore è dunque la sua mano."
(http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gioco_di_carte)

Adina Lazar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Avevate proprio ragione!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Assunta Puccini
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Assunta!

agree  Sara Negro
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search