neviza

Italian translation: nevato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neviza
Italian translation:nevato
Entered by: Domenico Cianci

14:18 Jul 8, 2004
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Academic
Spanish term or phrase: neviza
la neviza, que alcanza densidades de 0,5. En la base del glaciar existe una capa de hielo limpio
Marco Massignan
nevato
Explanation:
traduzione presa da questo sito:
http://www.cai-svi.it/dizionario.php?idcategoria=4
Selected response from:

Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nevato
Domenico Cianci
3nevaio
Mariana P


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nevato


Explanation:
traduzione presa da questo sito:
http://www.cai-svi.it/dizionario.php?idcategoria=4

Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
7 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nevaio


Explanation:
Tratto di terreno coperto di neve = nevaio (nome)
Coperto di neve = nevato (aggettivo)


    Devotto Oli
    Laura Tam
Mariana P
Argentina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search