Pesadilla mexicana

Italian translation: incubo messicano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pesadilla mexicana
Italian translation:incubo messicano
Entered by: Stefano Iuliani

13:37 May 24, 2011
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Pesadilla mexicana
Cuando se afianzó el antagonismo entre XXX y ZZZ, la democracia española volvió a parecer algo màs que una pesadilla mexicana.

Cosa si intende per "pesadilla mexicana"?

Grazie mille
Stefano Iuliani
Spain
incubo messicano
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

bluca
Mexico
Grading comment
grazie mille...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incubo messicano
Alessandro Drenaggi
3 +2incubo messicano
Ester Maria Formichella
5incubo messicano
Yaotl Altan
3 +2incubo messicano
bluca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incubo messicano


Explanation:
.

bluca
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
2 hrs

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incubo messicano


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incubo messicano


Explanation:
Contrapposto al sogno americano...laddove i migranti vanno in America per cercare di realizzare i propri sogni, a volte sono costretti a ritornare in Messico, loro terra, fonte di incubi http://gonzosincamila.blogspot.com/2011/04/la-pesadilla-mexi...

Ester Maria Formichella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Caboi
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Claudia

agree  Barbara Turitto
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Grazie Barbara

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incubo messicano


Explanation:
lo spiega qua:

http://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/395711.de-sueno-a...

i messicani che inseguono il sogno americano ma che non riescono ad arrivarci e si fermano alla frontiera

Alessandro Drenaggi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search