desfasado

Italian translation: caddero in disuso / diventarono desueti / obsoleti

18:30 Mar 3, 2012
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: desfasado
El vestuario era diferente del usado en el
norte de África. Los ricos vestían con colores vivos y los turbantes volvieron
a quedar desfasados. Tras ayudar a Castilla en la batalla de Nájera,
el rey de Granada recibió un escudo de armas. No se utilizó en los escudos
o las banderas, pero puede verse en el palacio de la Alhambra.
También se incorporó a la decoración de los tambores de guerra, las
armas y en algunas telas.


Disuso?
Il vocabolario dà "disorientato" "sfasato"
kia4
Italy
Italian translation:caddero in disuso / diventarono desueti / obsoleti
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caddero in disuso / diventarono desueti / obsoleti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4fuori moda
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volvieron a quedar desfasados
caddero in disuso / diventarono desueti / obsoleti


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  traduc-IT: sono d'accordo, ma tenendo conto che "volvieron a quedar…" indica che l’azione si ripete, tradurrei “caddero di nuovo in disuso”.
17 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Mariangela

agree  Sara Negro
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuori moda


Explanation:
in disuso, antiquato, obsoleto son otras posibilidades.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search