Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Carapolla

Italian translation: faccia da culo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carapolla
Italian translation:faccia da culo
Entered by: Feli Pérez Trigueros

21:14 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Carapolla
..el hijoputa del gordo, carapolla creo que se llamaba, un gominolo asqueroso con el pelo lleno de lefa.

Non ho capito il significato di carapolla, gominolo e lefa..
Elena Melis
faccia da culo/sperma
Explanation:
Vediamo se riesco a trovare anche gominolo:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2006-11-29 21:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me "gominolo" fa riferimento alla "gomina", quindi il gel per i capelli, quindi a uno che si mette tanto gel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2006-11-29 22:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In realtà per quanto mi risulta dalle mie parti si dice "engominado". Qui sotto ti metto un link dove ho trovato tradotto "engominado" come: "col fissatore acconciato". Vedi se ti serve.
- www.tangoblivion.it/blog_comment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2006-11-29 22:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, sempre che sia questo il senso ovviamente, potresti dire: "un tipo con i capelli pieni di gel schifoso..."
Selected response from:

Feli Pérez Trigueros
Spain
Grading comment
grazie davvero..superlativa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faccia DI culo
momo savino
4faccia da culo/sperma
Feli Pérez Trigueros


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carapolla/lefa
faccia da culo/sperma


Explanation:
Vediamo se riesco a trovare anche gominolo:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2006-11-29 21:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me "gominolo" fa riferimento alla "gomina", quindi il gel per i capelli, quindi a uno che si mette tanto gel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2006-11-29 22:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In realtà per quanto mi risulta dalle mie parti si dice "engominado". Qui sotto ti metto un link dove ho trovato tradotto "engominado" come: "col fissatore acconciato". Vedi se ti serve.
- www.tangoblivion.it/blog_comment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2006-11-29 22:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, sempre che sia questo il senso ovviamente, potresti dire: "un tipo con i capelli pieni di gel schifoso..."

Feli Pérez Trigueros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie davvero..superlativa

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faccia DI culo


Explanation:
ahora ya no sirve ni para puntos pero igual os digo que si en Italia dices "faccia da culo" no es lo mismo che "faccia di culo". "Da culo" es cara de maricón porque "culo" se le dice a los "maricones", mientras "f. di culo" se puede decirle a uno para insultar tout court.

momo savino
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search