bravas

Italian translation: "patatas bravas"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bravas
Italian translation:"patatas bravas"
Entered by: Feli Pérez Trigueros

21:15 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: bravas
Pillamos una mini e unas bravas

Penso si tratti di roba da mangiare..
Elena Melis
patatas bravas
Explanation:
Por lo que veo no hay traducción. Mira en los enlaces que te pongo abajo. En cualquier caso he buscado el texto que estás traduciendo y sin duda por el contexto se trata de comida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-30 22:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre puedes describir brevemente de qué plato se trata.
Selected response from:

Feli Pérez Trigueros
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie..peccato non le abbia mai mangiate!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2patatas bravas
Feli Pérez Trigueros
5piccanti
momo savino


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piccanti


Explanation:
mi rendo conto che stavo per dirti la stessa cosa che ti ha detto Felicidad. Anche se non ne mangio da tempo. Slurp, come ti invidio F.!

momo savino
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patatas bravas


Explanation:
Por lo que veo no hay traducción. Mira en los enlaces que te pongo abajo. En cualquier caso he buscado el texto que estás traduciendo y sin duda por el contexto se trata de comida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-30 22:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre puedes describir brevemente de qué plato se trata.


    Reference: http://www.cookaround.com/yabbse1/showthread.
    Reference: http://www.universando.it/erasmusblog
Feli Pérez Trigueros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie..peccato non le abbia mai mangiate!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: potrei fare anche a te un altra domanda?

Asker: Volevo chiederti il significato di questa frase: antes de ser fraile fui monaguillo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Farias: Anche se la domanda è già stata chiusa, volevo comunque esprimere il mio agree! :-) Tra parentesi, sono buonissime!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta:-) Davvero buone sì!

agree  Matteo Ghislieri: che invidia... è un bel po' che non le mangio :-(
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Matteo:-) Un vero peccato...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search