bocas

Italian translation: fanfarone/chiaccherone/parolaio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bocas/bocaza
Italian translation:fanfarone/chiaccherone/parolaio
Entered by: chiara marmugi (X)

21:21 Dec 6, 2006
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: bocas
- Que bocas el menda y todo esto es para culpa del hijoputa...-

Dopo una litigata col barista, che caccia fuori i ragazzi dal bar, uno di loro dice questa frase (rivolta appunto al barista)
Elena Melis
vedi spiegazione
Explanation:
sta per bocaza, che vuol dire chiaccherone, sfacciato ma anche parolaio, sbruffone, fanfarone o dipende dal contesto. magari se ci dici cosa si sono detti nella litigata ti aiutiamo meglio
Selected response from:

chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sbruffone/ grandasso/ ammazzaquattro/ sfoggiare/ montarsi la testa
Juan Pablo Sans
4 +1vedi spiegazione
chiara marmugi (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
sta per bocaza, che vuol dire chiaccherone, sfacciato ma anche parolaio, sbruffone, fanfarone o dipende dal contesto. magari se ci dici cosa si sono detti nella litigata ti aiutiamo meglio

chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
3 days 7 hrs

1449 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sbruffone/ grandasso/ ammazzaquattro/ sfoggiare/ montarsi la testa


Explanation:
Try one of these

Juan Pablo Sans
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search