calentorra

Italian translation: arrapata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calentorra
Italian translation:arrapata
Entered by: Arturo Mannino

11:00 Dec 16, 2006
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: calentorra
non ho più contesto.
Elena Melis
arrapata
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/calentorra
Selected response from:

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arrapata
Arturo Mannino
5 -3putana
Millan Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arrapata


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/calentorra

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
7 mins

agree  María José Iglesias: Eso sí.
7 mins

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros: "Arraparsi" = diventare eccitato e se cerchi "calentorro" sul Dizionario della R.A.E. ti porta a "caliente" = excitado sexualmente:-)
23 mins

agree  Fiamma Lolli
1 day 14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
putana


Explanation:
No se como se dice exactamente en italiano, pero "calentorra" en español hace referencia a una mujer que solo piensa en el sexo, o con la que se puede tener sexo muy facilmente. Es una palabra bastante despectiva en España y suena bastante mal a las mujeres, asi que busca en italiano un termino MUY fuerte.

Un saludo
Millan Gonzalez

Millan Gonzalez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María José Iglesias: una "calentorra" no tiene por qué ser una puta.
3 mins
  -> obvio, pero no me refiero a "puta" como profesion, sino en el sentido despectivo en que se puede aludir a una mujer que tenga otra profesion, haciendo alusion a lo "calentorra" que es: "Huy, esa es una puta de mucho cuidado!" por ejemplo

neutral  momo savino: es con dos tes : puTTAna.
4 mins

disagree  Feli Pérez Trigueros: Son dos cosas distintas.
21 mins

disagree  Fiamma Lolli: distintas, muy distintas!
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search