Pirata

Italian translation: un buono a nulla

05:45 Nov 25, 2010
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Frases idiomáticas espa�
Spanish term or phrase: Pirata
Ese profesor es un pirata

Yo lo traduciría como: É un professore da quattro soldi
Juan Pablo Sans
Mexico
Italian translation:un buono a nulla
Explanation:
Con maggior contesto, ora si capisce. "Essere un buono a nulla" è un'espressione idiomatica per dire che è incapace.
Selected response from:

Cinzia Montina
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un buono a nulla
Cinzia Montina
5pirata
Silvia Blanco
3 +1è senza pietà / spietato / crudele
Barbara Costantino (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è senza pietà / spietato / crudele


Explanation:
dal dizionario RAE:

pirata.(Del lat. pirāta, y este del gr. πειρατής).
1. adj. pirático.
2. adj. clandestino.
3. com. Persona que, junto con otras de igual condición, se dedica al abordaje de barcos en el mar para robar.
--> 4. com. Persona cruel y despiadada. <--

senza pietà o crudele si potrebbero attribuire a un professore, ma servirebbe il contesto della frase!


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pir...
Barbara Costantino (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Cic
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pirata


Explanation:
Tiene exactamente el mismo significado en español e italiano!
Puedes dejarlo así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2010-11-25 13:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo lo traduciría como pirata porque se refiere a que es una persona poco responsable con su trabajo, que no sabe dar clase. Si no, podrías poner "rufián".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2010-11-25 14:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona! "rufiano". Ya me había perdido entre el español y el italiano!

Silvia Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Infatti significa in alcuni sensi, quindi lei ha pensato che fosse la risposta giusta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinzia Montina: pirata in italiano non significa che una persona è incapace di fare qualcosa
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un buono a nulla


Explanation:
Con maggior contesto, ora si capisce. "Essere un buono a nulla" è un'espressione idiomatica per dire che è incapace.

Cinzia Montina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cipolla
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Turitto: come sinonimo di incapace, cialtrone, ciarlatano...
4 hrs

agree  Luca Gentili: confermo... anche i sinonimi di Barbara ;)
4 hrs

agree  Chiara Chieregato
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search