Meter el dedo en la llaga

Italian translation: girare/rigirare il coltello nella piaga

14:01 Nov 25, 2010
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Frases idiomáticas espa�
Spanish term or phrase: Meter el dedo en la llaga
Credo si dica "mettere il dito nella piaga".
Juan Pablo Sans
Mexico
Italian translation:girare/rigirare il coltello nella piaga
Explanation:
ha lo stesso senso dell'altra forma
Selected response from:

Laura Franchini
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mettere il dito sulla piaga
Federico Moncini
5mettere il dito nella piaga
Laura Cattaneo
3 +2girare/rigirare il coltello nella piaga
Laura Franchini
4mettere il dito sulla piaga
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4mettere il dito nella piaga
Luciano Giusti
4mettere il dito nella piaga
Elena Cic
Summary of reference entries provided
esatto
Annalisa Murara

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettere il dito nella piaga


Explanation:
É così.

Luciano Giusti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mettere il dito nella piaga


Explanation:
è proprio così!

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettere il dito sulla piaga


Explanation:
si tratta di una citazione di Terenzio>
Ulcus tangere: mettere il dito su una piaga= toccare un argomento spinoso, TERENZIO

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettere il dito nella piaga


Explanation:
Si, ti passo anche un articolo che lo spiega meglio ed è divertente!

http://erasmusv.wordpress.com/2007/06/06/meter-el-dedo-en-la...

Ciao

Elena Cic
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
girare/rigirare il coltello nella piaga


Explanation:
ha lo stesso senso dell'altra forma

Laura Franchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaZenari
1 hr

agree  Isabella Aiello
3 hrs

2843 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mettere il dito sulla piaga


Explanation:
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/dito_(Sinonimi-e-Contrari...

Federico Moncini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: esatto

Reference information:
e se poi vuoi infierire, puoi rigirare il coltello nella piaga

:)

Annalisa Murara
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adina Lazar
3 mins
  -> grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search