irse de copas

Italian translation: andare/uscire a bere qualcosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irse de copas
Italian translation:andare/uscire a bere qualcosa
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

14:34 Mar 15, 2005
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: irse de copas
salir a tomar copas con amigos
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
andare/uscire a bere qualcosa
Explanation:
una de las posibles traducciones
Selected response from:

Laura Tosi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3andare/uscire a bere qualcosa
Laura Tosi
5andare a prendere qualcosa
Silvia Blanco
4 +1andare per bar
elrubio
3andare a bere un bicchierino
Nelson Ungredda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
andare/uscire a bere qualcosa


Explanation:
una de las posibles traducciones

Laura Tosi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Livia D'Ettorre
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Federica Banzola
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Pamela Gianfelice
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andare per bar


Explanation:
A mio avviso ci sono 3 soluzioni, a seconda del momento e del contesto:

- uscire a bere qualcosa con gli amici
- andare per bar (con gli amici) [ indica un momento più lungo che può anche durare tutta la sera ]
- uscire con gli amici


elrubio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio: andare per locali meglio ancora
6 mins
  -> concordo pienamente con Federica

neutral  Nelson Ungredda: non sarà andare "al" bar?
37 mins
  -> anche se vado sotto casa al bar per giocare al gioco elettronico dico "vado al bar". Ma non significa "irse de copas", che invece racchiude il significato di bere con gli amici

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
andare a bere un bicchierino


Explanation:
...como alternativa....

(poi possono essere molti bicchierini)

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andare a prendere qualcosa


Explanation:
Es lo que decíamos allí...

Silvia Blanco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search