cable

Italian translation: via cavo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cable
Italian translation:via cavo
Entered by: Marina Negro

20:28 Jun 23, 2006
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Internet
Spanish term or phrase: cable
Acceso a internet de banda ancha por conectividad de ***cable*** o inalámbrica.
Marina Negro
Argentina
via cavo
Explanation:
Una proposta: "attraverso connessione via cavo...".
Sono d'accordo con Arturo sul cercare di usare la parole che abbiamo, visto che ne abbiamo a sufficienza. : )

Buon sabato a tutti.
Selected response from:

Matteo Ghislieri
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7via cavo
Matteo Ghislieri
5v. sotto
Arturo Mannino
5 -1filo diffusione / filodiffusione
Graciela Tozzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
filo diffusione / filodiffusione


Explanation:
filodiffusione es el cable, referido a la TV privada

Graciela Tozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tommaso Benzi: non credo sia questo il senso
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
"conectividad de cable" sarebbe "connettività cablata", anche se personalmente tradurrei "collegamento cablato" perché detesto il termine "connettività", che mi sembra un anglicismo inutile. Così come mi sembra un anglicismo inutile anche il termine comunemente usato nell'italietta di oggi per tradurre "inalámbrico", ossia "wireless", come se non si potesse dire senza fili.

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
via cavo


Explanation:
Una proposta: "attraverso connessione via cavo...".
Sono d'accordo con Arturo sul cercare di usare la parole che abbiamo, visto che ne abbiamo a sufficienza. : )

Buon sabato a tutti.

Matteo Ghislieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian Du Bois: ho trovato questo link forse può essere utile: http://www.ps2storm.com/PS2/rete/reteps2-3.html
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  María José Iglesias: Eso es.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Angie I
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Francesco Damiani
7 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Marina56: es así
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rossella Cascone
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search