Software libre

Italian translation: software gratuito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Software libre
Italian translation:software gratuito
Entered by: laura_c

14:08 May 6, 2002
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: Software libre
Software libre: Existen una inmensa cantidad de software libre para Linux
Laura Bordignon
software gratuito
Explanation:
ok anche "freeware"...
Selected response from:

laura_c
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Freeware
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 +3software gratuito
laura_c
5Software non proprietario
A Mioni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Freeware


Explanation:
Di solito si usa il termine inglese.
Buon lavoro

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
23 mins

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
2 hrs

agree  lilu
3 hrs

agree  luskie
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
software gratuito


Explanation:
ok anche "freeware"...

laura_c
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
2 hrs

agree  luskie
9 hrs

agree  Jacopo Perenchio: Jackpera
1219 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Software non proprietario


Explanation:
Gli informatici dove lavoro io, in relaizone a Linux e ai suoi software, parlano sempre di Software non proprietario. In italiano cmq non si dice freeware, quanto piuttosto shareware
ciao
Anna-



    Reference: http://digilander.iol.it/dragomannna
A Mioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search