máquina virtual/máquina dedicada completa

Italian translation: macchina virtuale / macchina dedicata completa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máquina virtual/máquina dedicada completa
Italian translation:macchina virtuale / macchina dedicata completa
Entered by: laura_c

14:49 May 6, 2002
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Spanish term or phrase: máquina virtual/máquina dedicada completa
Es decir, cada máquina virtual hace exactamente lo mismo y permite las mismas cosas que una máquina dedicada completa.

server virtuali? e "correr"?
Laura Bordignon
macchina virtuale / macchina dedicata completa
Explanation:
"dedicato" aggettivo riferito a dispositivo o infrastruttura informatica o telematica utilizzato esclusivamente per un determinato servizio
Selected response from:

laura_c
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1macchina virtuale / macchina specifica completa
Massimo Gaido
4 +1macchina virtuale / macchina dedicata completa
laura_c
4server, non macchina
A Mioni


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macchina virtuale / macchina specifica completa


Explanation:
buon lavoro

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macchina virtuale / macchina dedicata completa


Explanation:
"dedicato" aggettivo riferito a dispositivo o infrastruttura informatica o telematica utilizzato esclusivamente per un determinato servizio

laura_c
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
server, non macchina


Explanation:
io direi piuttosto server, non macchina

A Mioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search