copias de securidad

Italian translation: copie di sicurezza o backup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copias de securidad
Italian translation:copie di sicurezza o backup

17:12 May 28, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-06-01 07:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: copias de securidad
administracion remota del sistema
copias de seguridad, seguimiento de la aplicacion y demas operaciones tecnicas
d.quarenghi (X)
Italy
copie di sicurezza o backup
Explanation:
Una copia de seguridad o backup (su nombre en Inglés) en tecnología de la información o informática es una copia de seguridad - o el proceso de copia de seguridad - con el fin de que estas copias adicionales puedan utilizarse para restaurar el original después de una eventual pérdida de datos.
Selected response from:

Laura Franchini
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4copie di sicurezza o backup
Laura Franchini
5 +1Copie di sicurezza
Laura Carolina Collada Ali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
copie di sicurezza o backup


Explanation:
Una copia de seguridad o backup (su nombre en Inglés) en tecnología de la información o informática es una copia de seguridad - o el proceso de copia de seguridad - con el fin de que estas copias adicionales puedan utilizarse para restaurar el original después de una eventual pérdida de datos.

Laura Franchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Elisa

agree  Maria Assunta Puccini: Ciao Laura e... buona serata!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Assunta!

agree  Feli Pérez Trigueros
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Feli

agree  Sara Negro
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Copie di sicurezza


Explanation:
Una opzione molto utilizzata...


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/italy/pmi/lavoro/speciali/amministr...
    Reference: http://www.mauriziano.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/ID...
Laura Carolina Collada Ali
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Elisa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search