capear

Italian translation: far fronte/trovare rimedio

02:07 Oct 11, 2008
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Journalism / notizie
Spanish term or phrase: capear
Y ahora... a ajustarse el cinturón LA GLOBALIZACIÓN FUNCIONA PARA BIEN... Y PARA MAL. POR ELLO, DEBEMOS PREPARARNOS PARA CAPEAR TODO LO QUE LA DESACELERACIÓN DE LA ECONOMÍA MUNDIAL NOS TRAIGA.
italianissimo
Italian translation:far fronte/trovare rimedio
Explanation:
...a tutti gli inconvenienti che la recessione economica mondiale è destinata a riservarci.
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7far fronte/trovare rimedio
Oscar Romagnone
4 +3fronteggiare, superare; eludere, schivare
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
far fronte/trovare rimedio


Explanation:
...a tutti gli inconvenienti che la recessione economica mondiale è destinata a riservarci.

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariella Aureli
14 mins
  -> molte grazie Ariella e buona serata! :)

agree  CHUSI: Mi impresiòn es que "far fronte" es màs justo porque capear es "recibir la embestida del toro con la capa"...Affrontare...(tambièn serìa justo el "fronteggiare" que da Giovanni).
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Chusi: de veras lo que encontré en el diccionario antes de "far fronte" es "tenere a bada"!...

agree  Maura Affinita
10 hrs
  -> grazie Maura e buon fine settimana! :)

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd
13 hrs
  -> molte grazie e buon week-end! :)

agree  Cristian Campani
15 hrs
  -> grazie del consenso Cristian e buona serata!

agree  María José Iglesias: Ottimo. Far fronte, affrontare, fronteggiare
1 day 10 hrs
  -> ciao e grazie ancora María, anche per i vari sinonimi... :-)

agree  Susana García Quirantes
3 days 12 hrs
  -> molte grazie Susana e buona giornata!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fronteggiare, superare; eludere, schivare


Explanation:
proposta per due significati quasi opposti ma applicabili.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHUSI: De acuerdo con "fronteggiare"...(ver tambièn mi "coincido" con Oscar) :) Saludos a todos!:)
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Maura Affinita
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs
  -> GRAZIE




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search