International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

a lo largo de

Italian translation: con

16:12 Mar 8, 2018
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: a lo largo de
In questo contesto, ho tradotto a lo largo de con "con"... secondo voi ci sono alternative?
Grazie

Pasa la página: los flores te están esperando *a lo largo de* 100 preguntas y respuestas…
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:con
Explanation:
Ciao, io lascerei "con": las flores te están esperando con 501 preguntas y respuestas.
Altrimenti il senso cambia un po', non è lo stesso dire:
- i fiori ti aspettano con...
- i fiori ti aspettano attraverso...
Selected response from:

Maria Lina Bulaich
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1con
Maria Lina Bulaich
5i fiori ti aspettano in/per un viaggio di 100 domande e risposte
Alessandra Meregaglia
4con/insieme a
Elena Zanetti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con/insieme a


Explanation:
sì.. andrei anch'io in questa direzione ..cion poco contest..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con


Explanation:
Ciao, io lascerei "con": las flores te están esperando con 501 preguntas y respuestas.
Altrimenti il senso cambia un po', non è lo stesso dire:
- i fiori ti aspettano con...
- i fiori ti aspettano attraverso...

Maria Lina Bulaich
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  romina zanello
1 hr

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i fiori ti aspettano in/per un viaggio di 100 domande e risposte


Explanation:
"a lo largo" esprime la durata, un arco temporale, come a lo largo del camino; a lo largo de su vida; a lo largo de la historia, spesso rese in italiano con durante; nel corso di.

Io girerei la frase in questo modo, per non perdere quest'idea in italiano, del resto è una traduzione letteraria, quindi puoi prenderti libertà stilistiche per rese più efficaci ed eleganti

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search