International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

grieta inundada

Italian translation: spaccatura sommersa

20:08 Mar 9, 2018
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Spanish term or phrase: grieta inundada
Come si potrebbe tradurre = grieta inundada?
... contesto: ...aparecieron en Bélgica los fósiles de 31 dinosaurios que habían muerto a la vez al caer por una grieta inundada: es decir, habían vivido en manada.
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:spaccatura sommersa
Explanation:
direi sommersa
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spaccatura sommersa
Elena Zanetti
4fessura inondata
Gianpaolo Rocchi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fessura inondata


Explanation:
O sinonimi: spacco (s.f.), spaccatura (s.f.), taglio (s.f.), apertura (s.f.), rottura (s.f.), crepa (s.f.), fenditura (s.f.), incrinatura (s.f.), squarcio (s.f.), spiraglio (s.f.), pertugio (s.f.)

fonte Treccani

Gianpaolo Rocchi
Nicaragua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaccatura sommersa


Explanation:
direi sommersa

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search