Shrimp

Italian translation: gamberetto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:shrimp
Italian translation:gamberetto
Entered by: swisstell

21:00 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Shrimp
Food
Nikki
gamberetto
Explanation:
but SHRIMP is not Spanish. It would be
camarones.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural> gambaretti
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gamberetto
swisstell
5Gambero
Carmen Cuervo-Arango


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gamberetto


Explanation:
but SHRIMP is not Spanish. It would be
camarones.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural> gambaretti

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Juan (X)
37 mins

agree  smarinella
1 hr

agree  Susanna Quercioli: yes, the Italian translation for shrimp is gamberetto but plural is "gamberetti".
11 hrs

agree  elrubio
15 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
21 hrs

agree  saratone
23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gambero


Explanation:
I agree with our previous colleague, that is English, not Spanish. I would translate it as gambero, but depending on the kind of shrimpt it could be gambero, gamberetto or even a different species (i.e. brine shrimp artemia, is not exactcly a gambero!)


    Eurodicautom English > Italian
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search