Volantes

Italian translation: volant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Volantes
Italian translation:volant
Entered by: Maura Affinita

22:43 May 8, 2018
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Articoli per neonati
Spanish term or phrase: Volantes
Salve a tutti! Sono alle prese con la traduzione di articoli per neonato e traducento la descrizione di una culla mi sono imbattuto nella parola "volantes". Non mi è ben chiaro a cosa si riferisce in questo caso. Sapreste aiutarmi? Ecco il contesto:

Juego de 2 piezas para vestir la cuna, compuesto por colcha más protector. La colcha, es la prenda que viste la cuna y cumple el cometido de protección contra el frío como si de una manta o una funda nórdica se tratara. Su cualidad de tener un relleno desenfundable la convierte en una prenda versátil para ser utilizada en invierno y en verano y también ofrece la ventaja de ser lavada con facilidad. Dispone de 3 volantes que cumplen la función de vestir la cuna.

Grazie in anticipo!
Fabio Forleo
Italy
volant
Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-05-08 23:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.todocoleccion.net/antiguedades/colcha-para-cuna-...
https://amayolcalab.wordpress.com/tag/colcha-para-cuna/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-05-22 23:24:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Saluti.
Selected response from:

Maura Affinita
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2volant
Maura Affinita
5Fronzoli, orpelli, balze
ileniamiri
4Balze
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balze


Explanation:
Direi così

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fronzoli, orpelli, balze


Explanation:
Si tratta di ornamenti.

ileniamiri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni: fronzoli e orpelli nella descrizione di articoli per la vendita non mi paiono termini calzanti
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volant


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-05-08 23:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.todocoleccion.net/antiguedades/colcha-para-cuna-...
https://amayolcalab.wordpress.com/tag/colcha-para-cuna/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-05-22 23:24:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Saluti.

Maura Affinita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, mi sei stata utilissima! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
8 hrs
  -> Grazie! Saluti

agree  Mariana Perussia: http://www.lastampa.it/2013/09/11/societa/bimbi-in-culla-o-b...
13 hrs
  -> Grazie! Saluti




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search