broche de oro

Italian translation: il fiore all'occhiello

16:48 Oct 27, 2004
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
Spanish term or phrase: broche de oro
"Sin duda el BROCHE DE ORO para una cena inolvidable"
florpomar
Argentina
Italian translation:il fiore all'occhiello
Explanation:
È un'espressione.
Selected response from:

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5il fiore all'occhiello
Maria Clara Canzani
5 +3la ciliegina sulla torta
Federica D'Alessio
5 +2il coronamento
Andreina Baiano
5spilla d'oro
Patrizia Minervini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spilla d'oro


Explanation:
"Broche de oro" è un gioiello, una spilla.
"Sin duda el BROCHE DE ORO para una cena inolvidable",
"Senza dubbio, la SPILLA D'ORO per una cena indimenticabile".



    Reference: http://www.orobase.com/ita/spilla-oro.htm
Patrizia Minervini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emanuela Corbetta: no, in italiano non si traduce in questo modo. Questa e' una traduzione letterale
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
il fiore all'occhiello


Explanation:
È un'espressione.

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Gatti: 100%. È proprio un'espressione che non si deve tradurre letteralmente.
1 hr

agree  Ambra Gostoli
1 hr

agree  Federica D'Alessio
3 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: questo è il significato!
5 hrs

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
3 days 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il coronamento


Explanation:
lo zenit
l'apogeo
il culmine
il top

broche de oro Brillante culminación de un acto público o trabajo: su actuación puso un broche de oro a la velada


    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: Anche, perché no!
4 hrs
  -> grazie Ilaria

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la ciliegina sulla torta


Explanation:
Il fiore all'occhiello è giustissimo, ma trattandosi di una cena, mi è venuta in mente anche questa, forse potrebbe starci bene...
Ciao!
Federica

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: anche a me era venuta la stessa idea!
2 hrs
  -> In effetti ci sta bene con la cena...ciao Ilaria!

agree  Andreina Baiano: era l'unica che non mi veniva :)
2 hrs
  -> Mi sa che ieri avevo il palato sensibile... :-))

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Emanuela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search