International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

mastelero

Italian translation: supporto, piedestallo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mastelero
Italian translation:supporto, piedestallo
Entered by: chticino

12:08 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / termini nautici
Spanish term or phrase: mastelero
- Arco para antenas in P.R.F.V. e mastelero per luci in acciaio inox pulito. Bottazzo in acciaio inox di 60 mm di ampiezza

mastelero= albero???
erme
Italy
italian
Explanation:
Che ne dici di "supporto" o "piedestallo".
In italiano non si usa "albero" nel contesto della tua frase.
E' chiaro che "albero" é riferito ad imbarcazioni

Buon lavoro

Graziella
Selected response from:

chticino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1albero minore
Mariana Perussia
4italian
chticino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
albero minore


Explanation:
Mastelero: palo o mástil menor que se pone en los navíos y demás embarcaciones de vela redonda sobre cada uno de los mayores, asegurado en la cabeza de este.

ALBERO Alto e grosso fusto di legno, per lo più di abete, che regge le vele delle navi: albero maestro, il maggiore; albero di trinchetto, il secondo quanto a grandezza e il più vicino alla prua; albero di mezzana, in una nave a tre alberi, il più piccolo e il più vicino alla poppa; albero di gabbia, albero minore innestato sull'albero maestro al di sopra della coffa, detta anticamente anche gabbia; albero di fortuna, qualunque albero accessorio messo al posto del principale, quando questo fosse spezzato per tempesta o combattimento



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-15 12:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO, SE SI TRATTA DEL \"MÁSTIL PARA LUCES\" LO CHIAMEREI SOLTANTO ALBERO.




    Reference: http://www.sullacrestadellonda.it/vele/albero.htm
    Reference: http://www.torreomnia.com/Pittori_scultori/piscopo_v/piscopo...
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: albero, sì!
3 days 1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
italian


Explanation:
Che ne dici di "supporto" o "piedestallo".
In italiano non si usa "albero" nel contesto della tua frase.
E' chiaro che "albero" é riferito ad imbarcazioni

Buon lavoro

Graziella

chticino
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search