International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pletinas

Italian translation: flangie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pletinas
Italian translation:flangie
Entered by: chticino

13:34 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / termini nautici
Spanish term or phrase: pletinas
(è un paragrafo relativo alla sala motori di uno yacht)
La frase è:

"Revisión de bujías, tapa del distribuidor, rotor y pletinas (motor de gasolina)".

Grazie!
p
erme
Italy
flangie
Explanation:
Considerato che "pletina" puó significare: barra piatta, piatto, flangia, briglia, mi sembra che in questo caso possa essere tradotto, tranquillamente, con FLANGIE (elemento di giunzione di due tubi)
Selected response from:

chticino
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flangie
chticino
4flangie
chticino
3cinghie
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinghie


Explanation:
Indicato in un glossario tecnico.


Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flangie


Explanation:
Considerato che "pletina" puó significare: barra piatta, piatto, flangia, briglia, mi sembra che in questo caso possa essere tradotto, tranquillamente, con FLANGIE (elemento di giunzione di due tubi)

chticino
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Perussia
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flangie


Explanation:
Considerato che "pletina" puó significare: barra piatta, piatto, flangia, briglia, mi sembra che in questo caso possa essere tradotto, tranquillamente, con FLANGIE (elemento di giunzione di due tubi)

chticino
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search