Garrear

Italian translation: trascinare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Garrear
Italian translation:trascinare
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

16:38 Apr 17, 2018
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Recomendaciones nauticas
Spanish term or phrase: Garrear
La frase è:

"Una vez fondeados, hay que estar siempre pendiente del barco, pues las corrientes y los vientos pueden provocar que el ancla **garree**."

Ho tradotto: "Una volta ancorati, bisogna sempre fare attenzione dell'imbarcazione, poiché le correnti e i venti possono spostare l'ancora."

Ma non so se esiste un termine più specifico e tecnico. Suggerimenti?
Grazie anticipatamente!
Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
trascinare
Explanation:
trascinare l'ancora
Selected response from:

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trascinare
Franco Di Domenico Gomez
3Arare
Beatrice trad


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trascinare


Explanation:
trascinare l'ancora

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arare


Explanation:
Credo possa essere un'altra soluzione, un po' più tecnica come dicevi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-17 18:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qiundi sarebbe:
...che l'ancora cominci ad arare/che l'ancora ari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-17 18:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, ho dimenticato di incollare il seguente link, ma lo faccio adesso perxhé magari può esserti utile:
http://www.barcaitalia.it/vocabolario.php


    Reference: http://charter.costasur.com/es/garrear.html
    Reference: http://www.giornaledellavela.com/news/2016/11/13/31622/
Beatrice trad
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search