trapo de piso

Italian translation: straccio per pavimenti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trapo de piso
Italian translation:straccio per pavimenti
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

12:27 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / kitchen attachment
Spanish term or phrase: trapo de piso
Ecco alcune foto:


http://www.buenamandarina.com.ar/articulos/fotos/trapo_de_pi...
http://www.buenamandarina.com.ar/web/fotos/trapo_ch.gif
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
straccio per pavimenti
Explanation:
Piso è pavimento in America latina; in Spagna si dice suelo
Selected response from:

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Arturo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1straccio per pavimenti
Arturo Mannino
3 +1Straccio per pavimento
Felice Liserre
3straccio
Pilar Eusamio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straccio per pavimenti


Explanation:
Piso è pavimento in America latina; in Spagna si dice suelo

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Arturo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Straccio per pavimento


Explanation:
cioè per lavare, almeno così sembra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 12:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...non me ne intendo molto ma dovrebbe chiamarsi così....

Felice Liserre
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florpomar
24 mins
  -> Grazie ,saluti ...:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straccio


Explanation:
straccio di pavimento

Pilar Eusamio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search