abovedada

Italian translation: testa arcuata, testa ricurva

22:14 Mar 10, 2018
Spanish to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Spanish term or phrase: abovedada
Contesto: TERÁPSIDOS («bestia abovedada», por sus grandes cabezas)
Secondo voi come si puo' tradurre abovedada? Bestie con testa a cupola?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:testa arcuata, testa ricurva
Explanation:
Bestie con testa arcuata/ricurva.
Selected response from:

Federica Bottini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"bestia con una sola apertura cranica temporale"
Alessandra Meregaglia
4testa bombata
Elena Zanetti
4testa arcuata, testa ricurva
Federica Bottini


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testa arcuata, testa ricurva


Explanation:
Bestie con testa arcuata/ricurva.


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/arcuato
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/esit/abovedado
Federica Bottini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testa bombata


Explanation:
io direi così-- in riferimento a chiodi si traduce bombata , piuttosto che a cupola

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 13

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"bestia con una sola apertura cranica temporale"


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synapsida

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Therapsida

si riferisce al fatto che le "arcate" temporali (o finestre craniche temporali) sono fuse

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search