maltrato silencioso

Polish translation: cicha przemoc

18:52 Jun 16, 2020
Spanish to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: maltrato silencioso
Chyba dobrze odcyfrowałam, że moja bohaterka filmu się myli, mówiąc "maltrato insonorizado" (świadczy o tym krzywe spojrzenie jej koleżanki) i powinna powiedzieć "maltrato silencioso"?

Tylko jak to teraz jest po polsku?
jodelka
Polish translation:cicha przemoc
Explanation:
Myślę, że to są pełne odpowiedniki
Selected response from:

Tradpol
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cicha przemoc
Tradpol
4przemoc psychiczna
Halina Calka
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przemoc psychiczna


Explanation:
maltrato insonorizado-przemoc zakamuflowana
maltrato silencioso-przemoc psychiczna

Halina Calka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicha przemoc


Explanation:
Myślę, że to są pełne odpowiedniki


    https://ohme.pl/lifestyle/5-sygnalow-cichej-przemocy-ktore-czesto-lekcewazymy/
Tradpol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Rajchel
56 days




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
Señales de alarma en el noviazgo, a las puertas del maltratolamenteesmaravillosa.com › ... › Pareja
Translate this page
14 Jul 2019 - El maltrato en la pareja puede tener muchas formas. Así, en gran parte ... El maltrato silencioso: luz de gas o «gaslighting». Existe un tipo de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-06-16 19:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= quiet abuse/silent abuse

Search Results
Web results

The Brutal Truth About 6 Types of "Quiet" Verbal Abuse ...www.psychologytoday.com › blog › tech-support › the...
27 Jan 2017 - Silence effectively ridicules and shames. The child subjected to quiet abuse often experiences more emotional confusion than one who's being ...

What Does Quiet Abuse Look Like? - Rehabs.comwww.rehabs.com › blog › what-does-quiet-abuse-look-...
4 Nov 2019 - Sometimes Silence Can Be Deafening. Quiet abuse takes on many forms. Some are more subtle than others. And because victims show no ...

Silent Treatment: How to Respond to It and When It Becomes ...www.healthline.com › health › silent-treatment
Jump to Signs of emotional abuse - Here are a few signs that suggest the silent treatment is crossing the line into emotional abuse territory: It's a frequent ...
‎When it's abusive · ‎Make it about them · ‎Ignore it · ‎Stand up for yourself

7 Obvious Signs Of Silent Abuse - I Heart Intelligence.comiheartintelligence.com › signs-silent-abuse
28 Jul 2018 - Specialists call such unobvious domestic violence “quiet abuse”. This is a verbal form of abuse that we express through talking or through ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search