patata primeriza

Portuguese translation: batata nova

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patata primeriza
Portuguese translation:batata nova
Entered by: Cristina Gonçalves

12:05 Mar 13, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: patata primeriza
Como traduzir a palavra "primeriza"?? trata-se certamente de uma qualidade de batata. Alias estava a pensar em "batata nova"! sera?
Cristina Gonçalves
Portugal
batata nova
Explanation:
Pode ser, de acordo com este aviso publicado em 1 de fevereiro:
http://www.agroterra.com/s/patatas/productos//pagina=9
Selected response from:

Veronica Colasanto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5batata nova
Veronica Colasanto
5 +2batata nova
Isabelle Mamede
4batata temporã
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
batata nova


Explanation:
Pode ser, de acordo com este aviso publicado em 1 de fevereiro:
http://www.agroterra.com/s/patatas/productos//pagina=9

Veronica Colasanto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

agree  imatahan
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batata nova


Explanation:
Confirmo: a tradução é "batata nova!.

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

agree  Paulo Mariano
41 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batata temporã


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Troca de Cartas entre a Comunidade Económica Europeia e a República de Chipre relativa à importação pela Comunidade de batata temporã originária de Chipre
  • Estas culturas incluíam diversos tipos de alface, couve, brócolos, couve-flor, malaguetas, batata temporã, funcho, salsa, melões e muitas outras.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/
    Reference: http://www.frupor.com/
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search