primer jugo bovino

Portuguese translation: gordura de vaca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primer jugo bovino
Portuguese translation:gordura de vaca
Entered by: Teresa Borges

14:54 May 13, 2009
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: primer jugo bovino
Pelo o que pude ver è um termo tècnico , mas náo sei exatamente a que se refere. Como se diz no pt do Brasil?

Texto original_
Faena de vacunos y porcinos; procesamiento de cortes y menudencias para exportación y mercado interno, porciones controladas, hamburguesas Súpercongeladas, salchichas, albóndigas y primer jugo bovino.
Annoni
gordura de vaca
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gordura de vaca
Teresa Borges
3suco de carne bovina de primeira
Isabelle Mamede


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suco de carne bovina de primeira


Explanation:
penso que será isso.... :)

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gordura de vaca


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Na doçaria, a manteiga clarificada, a gordura de vaca derretida e mesmo de porco proporcionam a liga feita com farinha de trigo e gemas de ovos
  • Se quiser guardá-lo por mais tempo, derreta um pouco de gordura de vaca e acrescente ao frasco com os cogumelos e a água.

    Reference: http://www.revistadehistoria.com.br/v2/home/?go=detalhe&id=7...
    Reference: http://www.horti.com.br/home/curiosidades/cogumelo.htm
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Sebo bovino, pelo menos no Brasil. O "premier jus" é o sebo fundido de alta qualidade, i.e., a fusão das frações gordurosas comestíveis da carcaça bovina.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  imatahan
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search