macollar

Portuguese translation: brotar/espalhar-se

12:05 Jan 5, 2010
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: macollar
contexto "En lo que hace al maíz, recién comenzaban a difundirse los primeros híbridos simples, que presentaban algunas contras como su baja estabilidad y la tendencia a macollar."
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
Portuguese translation:brotar/espalhar-se
Explanation:
Macollar/Amacollar é formar macollas, ou seja, formar "conjunto de brotes originados en la base de un mismo pie de algunas plantas herbáceas perennes".
A partir do que encontrei aqui: http://ciencia.glosario.net/botanica/macolla-8593.html
e aqui: http://tinyurl.com/yzupkgc , imaginei que pudesse ser "brotar". Como isso parece ser negativo, poderia ser traduzido como "espalhar-se", eu acho...
Selected response from:

Ana Resende
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deitar rebentos
Ligia Dias Costa
3brotar/espalhar-se
Ana Resende


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brotar/espalhar-se


Explanation:
Macollar/Amacollar é formar macollas, ou seja, formar "conjunto de brotes originados en la base de un mismo pie de algunas plantas herbáceas perennes".
A partir do que encontrei aqui: http://ciencia.glosario.net/botanica/macolla-8593.html
e aqui: http://tinyurl.com/yzupkgc , imaginei que pudesse ser "brotar". Como isso parece ser negativo, poderia ser traduzido como "espalhar-se", eu acho...


Ana Resende
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deitar rebentos


Explanation:
fonte IATE

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Resende: Se a tradução for para Portugal... se for para o Brasil, é outra história...
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search