engrasamiento

Portuguese translation: engorda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engrasamiento
Portuguese translation:engorda
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

01:27 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture / gadp
Spanish term or phrase: engrasamiento
Para reorientar la selección abandonando las pautas del new type moderando el tamaño adulto, disminuyendo el peso de nacimiento y mejorando la aptitud para el engrasamiento, recurrimos al Angus de origen escocés que aún había en nuestro país. La incorporación de varios toros y algo de semen permitió hacer el cambio genético que hoy se está profundizando.


PT Brasil
Annoni
engorda
Explanation:
melhorando a sua capacidade de engorda....

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7engorda
Mariana Moreira
4lubrificação
Carolstringu (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
engorda


Explanation:
melhorando a sua capacidade de engorda....

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Carillo
24 mins
  -> Elcio, obrigada

agree  Omar Lobao
5 hrs
  -> Omar, obrigada

agree  Isabel Rocha
6 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Joana Guedes
8 hrs
  -> Joana, obrigada

agree  oxygen4u: :)
8 hrs
  -> oxygen, obrigada

agree  Elsa Jofre
11 hrs
  -> Elsa, obrigada

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
21 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrificação


Explanation:
disminuyendo el peso de nacimiento y mejorando la aptitud para el engrasamiento

dminuindo o peso no nascimento e melhorando sua aptidão para lubrificação

Carolstringu (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search