encañado

Portuguese translation: brotação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encañado
Portuguese translation:brotação
Entered by: Monica Nehr

15:12 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Morfologia
Spanish term or phrase: encañado
De un libro español de agricultura:
"... El tallo se alarga durante el encañado y lleva de 7 a 8 hojas envainadoras a lo largo se la longitud de un entrenudo."
swaissman
brotação
Explanation:
pode ser brotação mas deve ter alguma palavra específica para cana
procuro e volto
sorte monica
Selected response from:

Monica Nehr
Grading comment
Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brotação
Monica Nehr
3encanado
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encañado
encanado


Explanation:
Creo ser así...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeco a colaboracao, mas nao me sinto seguro...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Agradeco a colaboracao, mas nao me sinto seguro...

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encañado
brotação


Explanation:
pode ser brotação mas deve ter alguma palavra específica para cana
procuro e volto
sorte monica

Monica Nehr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search