envainadoras

Portuguese translation: Embainhadoras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envainadoras
Portuguese translation:Embainhadoras
Entered by: Francisco César Manhães Monteiro

15:13 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Morfologia
Spanish term or phrase: envainadoras
De un libro español de agricultura:
"... El tallo se alarga durante el encañado y lleva de 7 a 8 hojas envainadoras a lo largo de la longitud de un entrenudo."
swaissman
embainhadora
Explanation:
Embainhador, persona o cosa que "embainha", o sea, mete una cosa, como una espada o caño, dentro de otra.
Selected response from:

Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado`pela colaboracao e pelas confirmacoes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embainhadora
Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
3vagem
Paulo Rocha


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embainhadora


Explanation:
Embainhador, persona o cosa que "embainha", o sea, mete una cosa, como una espada o caño, dentro de otra.

Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado`pela colaboracao e pelas confirmacoes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagem


Explanation:
A tradução bainha penso que não se deve aplicar a um texto de este género. A minha sugestão parace me mais adequada.

Paulo Rocha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search