arrocabe

Portuguese translation: frechal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrocabe
Portuguese translation:frechal
Entered by: Maria Soares

10:45 Sep 21, 2014
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / ver contexto
Spanish term or phrase: arrocabe
Em PT (PT)
Contexto: “La decoración del arrocabe...”

Sei que "arrocabe" é uma espécie de friso, mas não sei se há um termo equivalente em português ou se optar por friso.

Muito obrigada a todos.
Maria Soares
Spain
frechal
Explanation:
Adorno à maneira de friso;
madeiramento colocado no alto dos muros dum edifício para ligar estes entre si e com a armação que hão-de sustentar.
Dicionário de espanhol/português - Editora
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frechal
Ana Vozone
4friso
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friso


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-09-21 11:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou friso de madeira.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frechal


Explanation:
Adorno à maneira de friso;
madeiramento colocado no alto dos muros dum edifício para ligar estes entre si e com a armação que hão-de sustentar.
Dicionário de espanhol/português - Editora


    Reference: http://www.colegiodearquitetos.com.br/dicionario/2009/02/o-q...
    Reference: http://dicionariocriativo.com.br/significado/frechal
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Um abraço.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search