Medianeras

Portuguese translation: Empena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Medianera
Portuguese translation:Empena
Entered by: Daniel de Carvalho

13:10 Mar 9, 2015
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Medianeras
Entiendo que se trata de aquella parte del edificio donde no hay ventanas y nada, pero no sé como puedo llamarla en portugués.
Eduardo Prachedes Queiroz
Empenas
Explanation:

Empenas:

Paredes laterais de um edifício, sem aberturas (janelas ou portas), estas paredes estão preparadas a receber outro edifício encostado. Parede cega de um edifício que habitualmente é de encosto para outro edifício.
Selected response from:

Daniel de Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parede divisória/parede-meia
Paulo Roberto
4Empenas
Daniel de Carvalho
3parede cega
Linda Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parede divisória/parede-meia


Explanation:
É isso.

Paulo Roberto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Laura Longo
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, María.

agree  Yolanda Sánchez: É a parede comum a duas casas
1 hr
  -> Sim, obrigado Yolanda.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empenas


Explanation:

Empenas:

Paredes laterais de um edifício, sem aberturas (janelas ou portas), estas paredes estão preparadas a receber outro edifício encostado. Parede cega de um edifício que habitualmente é de encosto para outro edifício.



    Reference: http://www.engenhariacivil.com/dicionario/empena
Daniel de Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parede cega


Explanation:
Se é parede exterior sem portas nem janelas, será este o nome pelo menos em linguagem corrente.

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search