contrahuella

Portuguese translation: espelho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrahuella
Portuguese translation:espelho
Entered by: Maria Soares

15:44 Sep 19, 2017
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / ver contexto
Spanish term or phrase: contrahuella
Olá a todos,

Em PT/PT

Contexto: descrição de monumentos
“contrahuella” – sei que é aquela parte que está na vertical entre os degraus. Outros sinónimos em espanhol são: contrapaso/contraescalón/contrapeldaño.

Muito obrigada a todos.
Maria Soares
Spain
espelho
Explanation:
Parece que é o mesmo em PT-BR
http://cypecad.cype.pt/#escadas
Selected response from:

Elisabete Nieto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Espelho (plano vertical, altura ou espelho)
Yolanda Sánchez
3 +1espelho
Elisabete Nieto


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espelho


Explanation:
Parece que é o mesmo em PT-BR
http://cypecad.cype.pt/#escadas

Elisabete Nieto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Correto. Voto na sua pq está correta e foi postada antes.
40 mins
  -> Obrigada Oliveira :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espelho (plano vertical, altura ou espelho)


Explanation:
Parte anterior de um degrau.

"espelho", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/espelho [consultado em 19-09-2017].

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ebah.pt/content/ABAAAATvAAA/escadas
Yolanda Sánchez
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search