International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sesentayochistas

Portuguese translation: de 68

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sesentayochistas
Portuguese translation:de 68
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

16:50 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: sesentayochistas
Contexto:

Que no es el espacio el que produce los acontecimientos sino los acontecimientos los que producen el espacio, según el planteamiento fenomenológico de los movimientos sesentayochistas.

Pt-Pt por favor
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
de 68
Explanation:
Olá Mariana,
penso que se trata a uma referência aos movimentos de Maio de 1968.
Um resto de bom domingo!
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Ana, obrigada, foi exactamente o que utilizei.

É bom poder contar com os colegas nos momentos de aperto:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de 68
Ana Almeida
5dos anos 60, ou do ano 68, ou da geração 68
ElianaAllerding


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de 68


Explanation:
Olá Mariana,
penso que se trata a uma referência aos movimentos de Maio de 1968.
Um resto de bom domingo!

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ana, obrigada, foi exactamente o que utilizei.

É bom poder contar com os colegas nos momentos de aperto:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jorge. Um bom final de domingo!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  SCosta
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, SCosta

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dos anos 60, ou do ano 68, ou da geração 68


Explanation:
Eu diria: dos movimentos da geracao de 68.

ElianaAllerding
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search