jaramago

Portuguese translation: mostarda selvagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jaramago
Portuguese translation:mostarda selvagem
Entered by: Aria

17:09 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant
Spanish term or phrase: jaramago
Scientific name: Diplotaxis virgata.
Name in Portuguese needed for a Spanish book translation.
Thanks.
swaissman
mostarda selvagem
Explanation:
Type of mustard. Can also be known as "sand mustard"
Selected response from:

Aria
Grading comment
Obrigado. Como recebi outra informação diferente, escolhi esta mesmo sem firmeza.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mostarda selvagem
Aria
4 +1diplotaxis virgata
Monica Nehr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diplotaxis virgata


Explanation:
não tem anda em PT com nome vulgar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-03 17:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não tem nada em PT com nome vulgar só o científico

Monica Nehr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Rocha: de facto não encontrei nada em Pt com nome vulgar para Diplotaxis virgata ou como mostarda selvagem
5 hrs
  -> só vi usada com o nome científico também, obrigada

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mostarda selvagem


Explanation:
Type of mustard. Can also be known as "sand mustard"


    Reference: http://www.hear.org/gcw/html/autogend/species/6781.HTM
Aria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigado. Como recebi outra informação diferente, escolhi esta mesmo sem firmeza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search