Cotufa

Portuguese translation: Alcachofra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cotufa
Portuguese translation:Alcachofra
Entered by: Sonia Heidemann

16:24 Dec 20, 2004
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant
Spanish term or phrase: Cotufa
Cotufa és una planta semisensible al boro. Busco la traducción en Portugues. Gracias.
swaissman
Alcachofra
Explanation:
Alcachofra

Na Idade Média, no continente europeu, a Alcachofra foi tida como afrodisíaca. Contudo, no século XVIII, graças às opiniões de alguns médicos, ganhou um estatuto medicinal Era considerada curadoura de febres. O seu consumo alimentar generalizou-se após a Segunda Guerra Mundial

http://gastronomia.oninet.pt/area_tematica/ area_tematica.asp?codAreaTematica=89



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-20 16:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://outsider.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/113643.html -> Con foto!

http://www.reckeweg.pt/medopharm_botadyn.html

http://www.jr.pt/jr/pages/apar_diges.htm


http://mulher.sapo.pt/Xt33/432186.html
Selected response from:

Sonia Heidemann
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, muito obrigado. Outra boa resposta da Monica Mehr. Gostaria de agradecer pessoalmente por e-mail. Como fazer?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Alcachofra
Sonia Heidemann
5cotufa/ topinambar/ aguaturma/ tupinambo/ alcachofa de jerusalén/ pataca/ batata de caña
Monica Nehr
5Alcachofra de Jerusalem
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alcachofra


Explanation:
Alcachofra

Na Idade Média, no continente europeu, a Alcachofra foi tida como afrodisíaca. Contudo, no século XVIII, graças às opiniões de alguns médicos, ganhou um estatuto medicinal Era considerada curadoura de febres. O seu consumo alimentar generalizou-se após a Segunda Guerra Mundial

http://gastronomia.oninet.pt/area_tematica/ area_tematica.asp?codAreaTematica=89



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-20 16:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://outsider.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/113643.html -> Con foto!

http://www.reckeweg.pt/medopharm_botadyn.html

http://www.jr.pt/jr/pages/apar_diges.htm


http://mulher.sapo.pt/Xt33/432186.html


    Reference: http://www.chi.pt/Extras/plantas_medicinais/alcachofra.htm
    www.dgpc.min-agricultura.pt/fitofarmaceuticos/ guia/finalidades_guia/Herbicidas/alcachofra.html
Sonia Heidemann
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, muito obrigado. Outra boa resposta da Monica Mehr. Gostaria de agradecer pessoalmente por e-mail. Como fazer?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada O:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alcachofra de Jerusalem


Explanation:
Currículo do Sistema de Currículos Lattes (Francisco Aecio ...
... Nome em citações bibliográficas, ALMEIDA, FAG. ... 1, ALMEIDA, FAG Estudos Agronomicos
da Alcachofra de Jerusalem (Helianthus Tuberosus L.)No Brasil. . ...
genos.cnpq.br:12010/dwlattes/ owa/prc_imp_cv_ext?f_cod=K4787200U1 -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cotufa/ topinambar/ aguaturma/ tupinambo/ alcachofa de jerusalén/ pataca/ batata de caña


Explanation:
é um tubérculo para forragem
sorte

http://www.detodounpocotv.com/producciones/topinambur.htm
Leyendo un libro Estrategias para una actividad Sustentable en la producción Porcina del Ing.Agr. Carlos Vieytes, (argentino),me encontré con algo que había oído hace varios años atras sobre una planta que sirve para la alimentación de cerdos. Se trata de la Topinambur (Heliantus tuberosus)o Aguaturma;tupinambo;Alcachofa de jerusalén, Pataca, cotufa o batata de caña. En mi país (uruguay), se la plantó en una epoca allá por los años 50 o 60, pero actualmente no se la conoce.-
Me gustaría recibir información, ya que es muy buen alimento para los cerdos y acompañado de otras raciones proporciona buena carne y tocino.
Si alguien la conoce y la planta, deseo tener información para ver la posibilidad de conseguir semilla.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-20 20:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpa te passei todos os nomesem espanhol
em pt era sim alcachofra de jerusalém

Monica Nehr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search