MAYOREO

Portuguese translation: compra por grosso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MAYOREO
Portuguese translation:compra por grosso
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

21:44 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: MAYOREO
Los precios de esta lista NO SON de MAYOREO, si desea.....

GROSSISTA?
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
grossista
Explanation:
"Mayoreo" é como chamam "al por mayor" ou "mayorista" em alguns países, entre eles o México. Creio que, sim, se diz "grossista" em Portugal, assim como dizemos "por atacado" no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela confirmação Francisco, mayorista é que é grossista. Mayoreo é compra por grosso. MUITO OBRIGADA AOS DOIS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1atacado
Luciano Monteiro
4 +1grossista
Francisco César Manhães Monteiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atacado


Explanation:
Mayorista = atacadista
Mayoreo = atacado

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Rocha
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grossista


Explanation:
"Mayoreo" é como chamam "al por mayor" ou "mayorista" em alguns países, entre eles o México. Creio que, sim, se diz "grossista" em Portugal, assim como dizemos "por atacado" no Brasil.

Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela confirmação Francisco, mayorista é que é grossista. Mayoreo é compra por grosso. MUITO OBRIGADA AOS DOIS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search