curvas

Portuguese translation: cantos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curvas
Portuguese translation:cantos
Entered by: maucet

12:35 Oct 7, 2018
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Spanish term or phrase: curvas
"Por favor verifique que el documento que envíe no esté vencido. Por favor asegúrese que las 4 ***curvas*** del documento estén visibles."

Obrigado
maucet
Brazil
cantos
Explanation:
Sugestão: Me parece que se refere à visibilidade do documento por inteiro, portanto todos os cantos devem estar amplamente visíveis.
Selected response from:

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curvas
Matheus Chaud
1 +2cantos
Eunice Brandão


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantos


Explanation:
Sugestão: Me parece que se refere à visibilidade do documento por inteiro, portanto todos os cantos devem estar amplamente visíveis.

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maikon Delgado: parece estar falando das 4 cantos de um arquivo para ver se não há rubricas, carimbos e afins
1 day 4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maikon. É o que me parece também!

agree  David Boldrin
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, David. Tenha um ótimo dia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curvas


Explanation:
Na dúvida, usaria a tradução literal. Ela dá conta de praticamente todos os significados em espanhol:
https://es.thefreedictionary.com/Curva

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho: Na dúvida, é a solução que menos compromete...
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alcinda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search