International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

carrete

Portuguese translation: rolo /carretel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carrete
Portuguese translation:rolo /carretel
Entered by: Lota Moncada

19:46 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: carrete
Magnetófono de bobina abierta
Magnetófono que utiliza la cinta magnética en dos bobinas separadas. Suele tener control de transporte, modo edición, conector y control de nivel para auriculares, contador, selector de velocidad de arrastre, selector de tamaño de **carrete, medidores, controles de nivel de entrada y salida, selector de modo de monitorización.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
rolo /carretel
Explanation:
"O gravador de rolo é um aparelho de som para gravação e reprodução de sinais de áudio em fitas magnéticas de rolo, onde a fita é enrolada em carretéis ou metálicos ou plásticos. É também conhecido como gravador de bobine."

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravador_de_rolo
Selected response from:

Lota Moncada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rolo /carretel
Lota Moncada
4carreto
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carreto


Explanation:
Creyo que es assí...por lo sentido de la frase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-11-17 23:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón 'así'...por estes estes portuguesismos!!!

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolo /carretel


Explanation:
"O gravador de rolo é um aparelho de som para gravação e reprodução de sinais de áudio em fitas magnéticas de rolo, onde a fita é enrolada em carretéis ou metálicos ou plásticos. É também conhecido como gravador de bobine."

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravador_de_rolo

Example sentence(s):
  • http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravador_de_rolo
Lota Moncada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search