Se fue pa' la azucar

Portuguese translation: foi pro céu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se fue pa\' la azucar
Portuguese translation:foi pro céu
Entered by: Soraya Amaral de Araújo

22:45 Apr 23, 2013
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Spanish term or phrase: Se fue pa' la azucar
Quiem puede ajudarme con esta expresión. Creo que es decir algo como: se fue para il cielo.
Muchas gracias.
Soraya Amaral de Araújo
Brazil
foi pro céu
Explanation:
si es algo parecido como "se fue al cielo", la tradución es esta: "foi pro céu".
Selected response from:

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Ulisses. Esta expresión es bastante apropiada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foi pro céu
Ulisses Pasmadjian
3foi dessa para melhor
Fernanda S


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foi pro céu


Explanation:
si es algo parecido como "se fue al cielo", la tradución es esta: "foi pro céu".

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Ulisses. Esta expresión es bastante apropiada.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foi dessa para melhor


Explanation:
Hola Soraya, pienso en algo como "foi dessa para melhor", pues la idea de suavizar la noticia de "azúcar", no sé...pienso que suena bien.
Suerte.

Fernanda S
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Fernanda. Creo lo mismo, pero necesito algo compacto.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search