timbre

Portuguese translation: Casa da Moeda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:timbre
Portuguese translation:Casa da Moeda
Entered by: Annoni

04:55 Jun 14, 2019
Spanish to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / series, filmes
Spanish term or phrase: timbre
CASA DE PAPEL
Un grupo de ladrones muy peculiares asalta la Fábrica de Moneda y el Timbre para llevar a cabo el robo más perfecto de la historia de España y llevarse a casa 2.400 millones de euros.
Annoni
Casa da Moeda
Explanation:
O equivalente ao Mint, nos EUA.
https://www.usmint.gov/

https://www.incm.pt/portal/index.jsp
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Casa da Moeda
Ana Vozone
4 +3Imprensa nacional
Linda Miranda
4 +1selo postal
Ulisses Pasmadjian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selo postal


Explanation:
en este contexto, lo mismo que la traducción para "estampilla"


    https://www.wordreference.com/espt/timbre
Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Teixeira
2 days 14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Imprensa nacional


Explanation:
Em PT, o correspondente é Imprensa Nacional Casa da Moeda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2019-06-14 05:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.incm.pt/portal/index.jsp

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  Monica Pires Rodrigues
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fábrica de Moneda y el Timbre
Casa da Moeda


Explanation:
O equivalente ao Mint, nos EUA.
https://www.usmint.gov/

https://www.incm.pt/portal/index.jsp


Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso: É isso mesmo!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

agree  Francesca Manuli
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Francesca!

agree  expressisverbis
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria da Glória!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search